About Me & This Website
[…] [Section 10-22-105]

  • Experience Required. The experience required of a prospective appointee to the board is such that it would seem that the majority of appointees will probably be those that are either currently or previously associated with insurance interests. While some small business owners and IT experts could qualify, it would appear that those that would meet the largest number of experience requirements would be those previously having worked in the insurance industry. [Section 10-22-105(b) I-XI].

  • Applies for Obamacare Funding. One of the powers and duties of the board is to apply for funding from Obamacare. [Section 10-22-106(c)]

  • Shares Information with Federal Government. The bill proposes that the "board may enter into information-sharing agreements with federal and state agencies." The only consideration in regards to sharing confidential personal information is that it must "comply with all state and federal laws, rules, and regulations." While it's not clear what information may be shared, this is an explicit allowance to share an unspecified amount of data.